BONFIRE DIGITAL WELLNESS TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT
[…] Student Safety: Each Coach is required to report to BDW any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with BDW students. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), BDW defines “abuse or neglect” as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” Coaches may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and BDW expects all Coaches to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities. BDW itself may report instances of suspected abuse or neglect as it deems appropriate.